Mind Sharing?

Stock market return by month updates showcased every month starting from 2015.

This stock market return by month is updated from 2015 till 2021 as of now. As a result, you get to see the returns on a monthly basis for any analysis you wanna do.

The last blog post, I articulated was Devoted Nifty Futures Trading Formula For Success. Go ahead. Check it out. 

In this report, we intend to only update Indian Nifty returns from 2015 – 2021 as Sensex report backdating is not available.

Since Nifty is my most liked trading, I’ve always traded with Nifty and in particular options trading. As a result of this, you get the best of Nifty trading knowledge from me always.

Lemme consolidate the hardest part of the stock market report here and serve it to you on a silver platter.

Let’s jump on the journey of stock market returns by month-on-month update.

 

Stock Market Return By Month Starting 2015

stock market return by month

In 2015 from January till December Nifty has given a negative return of -3.95% YOY.

Nifty Change % in 2015
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January8272.88808.96.35%
February8802.58941.11.06%
March8953.98491-4.62%
April8483.78181.5-3.65%
May8230.18433.73.08%
June8417.38368.5-0.77%
July8376.38532.91.96%
August8510.77971.3-6.58%
September79087948.9-0.28%
October7992.18065.81.47%
November8054.67935.3-1.62%
December7958.27946.40.14%

Good Read: Should I Be Investing In The Stock Market Now For Euphoric Returns?

 

Nifty Returns for 2016

In 2016 Nifty gave a total return of 3.11 YoY.

 

Nifty Change % in 2016
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January7938.457563.55-4.82%
February7589.56987.05-7.62%
March7038.257738.410.75%
April7718.057849.81.44%
May7822.78160.13.95%
June8179.28287.751.56%
July8313.058638.54.23%
August8654.38786.21.71%
September8793.68611.15-1.99%
October8666.158625.70.17%
November8653.158224.5-4.65%
December82448185.8-0.47%

Good Read: How Much Money is Required To Start Options Trading for Successful Earning?

 

2017 Nifty Returns YoY

Nifty gave a Yoy return of 28.26% in 2016 beating all the expectations possible.

Nifty Change % in 2017
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January8210.18561.34.59%
February8570.358879.63.72%
March8904.49173.753.31%
April9220.69304.051.42%
May9339.859621.253.41%
June9603.559520.9-1.04%
July9587.9510077.15.84%
August101019917.9-1.58%
September9937.659788.6-1.30%
October9893.310335.35.59%
November10390.310226.5-1.05%
December10263.710530.72.97%

Good Read: Is Options Trading Better Than Stocks For Every Down Or Up Trend?

 

2018 Nifty Change Month on Month

Nifty gave an YoY return of 3.14% in 2018 and did not beat the inflation or savings deposit.

Nifty Change % in 2018
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January10531.711027.74.72%
February11044.510492.8-4.85%
March1048010113.7-3.61%
April10151.710739.36.19%
May10783.810736.2-0.03%
June10738.510714.3-0.20%
July10732.311356.55.99%
August11359.811680.52.85%
September11751.810930.5-6.42%
October10930.910386.6-4.98%
November10441.710876.84.72%
December10930.710862.5-0.13%

Good Read: Is Day Trading A Good Idea Actually for Real People for Success?

 

2019 Nifty Returns in Percentage Terms

Nifty gave a positive return of 11.82% beating the inflation and FD returns.

Nifty Change % in 2019
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January1088210831-0.29%
February1085110793-0.36%
March10843116247.70%
April11665117481.07%
May11726119231.49%
June1195411789-1.12%
July1184011118-5.69%
August1106011023-0.85%
September10961114754.09%
October11515118783.51%
November11887120561.50%
December12137121690.93%

Good Read: Is Day Trading Without Margin Really a Need and Worth it?

 

2020 Nifty Returns Yoy

In 2020, we saw blockbuster downs and ups in Nifty due to Corona Virus Pandemic in the world.

We saw a whopping return of 14.58%. In 2020 Nifty, we saw -29.53% from open to the lowest close.

Nifty Change % in 2020
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January12202.211962.1-1.70%
February1193911201.8-6.36%
March11387.38597.75-23.25%
April8584.19859.914.68%
May9533.59580.3-2.84%
June9726.8510302.17.53%
July10323.811073.457.49%
August11057.5511387.52.84%
September11464.311247.55-1.23%
October11364.4511642.43.51%
November11697.3512968.9511.39%
December13062.213981.757.81%

Good Read: Is Day Trading Crypto Worth It As A Normal Guy?

 

2021 Nifty Returns Yoy

In 2021, we have an absolute return of 12.33% in Nifty YoY.

Nifty Change % in 2021
MonthsOpenCloseChange %
January13996.113634.6-2.48%
February13758.614529.156.56%
March14702.514690.71.11%
April14798.414631.1-0.41%
May14481.0515582.86.50%
June15629.6515721.50.89%

Good Read: 4 Best Investment Ideas For Small Investors with Hyper Enormous Potential in 2021

 

So Nifty as a result of the great economical upturn from 2015 till 2021, Nifty has given 90.04% returns. 

Mr. John Rohn says:

To be successful, you don’t have to do extraordinary things. Just do ordinary things extraordinarily well.

Mr.Warren Buffet says:

You don’t have to do invest extraordinarily to be rich. Just by investing even in an index fund, can make you rich!

So do the right thing and start investing in stock markets right now.

Good Read: Can Day Trading Make You Rich For an Exhilarated Excuse Free Life?

Because of the eccentric returns, Nifty can offer, a great vehicle for investing in stock markets.

In case this article gave you a good update about your search intent, please share it with others who may benefit from it.

Thanks a lot for trading up to the end. Don’t forget to comment on the article about what you think.

Follow us on Exotic Investment Facebook Page.

Happy Trading and Happy Money Making!

Mind Sharing?